April 25, 2009

Body Crap Out

I feel like a grandma.

My body is seriously falling apart before my eyes.

As I mentioned in previous posts, I had ACL/Miniscus reconstructive and repair surgery nearly 6 years ago and since the Eagles Cheerleading Try-outs my knee has been swollen. It is a numb pain that gets 100x worse duing/after exercise (duh).

The x-ray of my knee showed "narrowing of the bone" and lots of fluid which made my doctor worried....sooo bring on the MRI. I went for the MRI on friday and am anxiously awaiting the results.

During all this right knee drama, my right ankle began to hurt. I broke this ankle twice resulting in occasional discomfort through the years which I have learned to deal with. I let it slide for the past week and a half assuming it was just tender from overcompenstating my crappy ass knee.

Well my ankle has gotten 10x worse my friends. It is swollen, and actually is way more painful than my knee. It is even tender to the touch. Like a shooting, aching pain...esp. after I exercise (once again DUH).

So now I am forced to get an X-ray of my ankle to see what is going on. I have done some reasearch and I am thinking (worse case scenario) that I have a stress fracture.

I'm sooo annoyed by all this because of a lot of reasons:

1. Who likes to be in pain and injured AHHH!
2. I just started running...and don't want to lose my endurance I have worked so hard to build up.
3. I am scared of what the doctors are going to reccomend/ MAKE me do.
4. I work out everyday. Without working out my life would literally be turned upside down. I would be ONEEEE sad girl if i couldn't work out for awile.

I know you are supposed to listen to your body and allow it to heal and take a break when you are in pain, but I have complelty done the opposite which is so not good. Denial of injury? Yes Sir. I still have been running and working out everyday...just sometimes modifying things if it was unbearable. NOT GOOD. I KNOW I KNOW!

I just want to know whats wrong with me :(

Juice Fast starts tomorrow. I have been feeling bad lately so I need a good cleanse.

After that selfish little tirade of nonsene, I would like to extend my deepest sympathy to Jenna from Eat, Live, Run for the terrible loss of her little brother. I can't imagine the pain she is going through right now...send her some love.

April 21, 2009

Booze, Babies, & Bad Girls

Now that is one random blog title :)
Saturday night my friends and I had a dinner party. We basically just bring whatever we want to munch on, laugh, drink, and talk all night. We were all having so much fun we decided to bring the party out to a bar where other friends were. Teenie, who is 9 months preggers, decided to join us...YES at a bar haha....and her finace' and his friends met us out.

(us with the mommy to be)

(looking at her belly! Cutest prego girl ever)
(way too many LIT"s comsumed that night)

My friends and I closed the bar that night and I ended up getting about an hour of sleep BOOOO! BAD GIRL!

I woke up Sunday morning, NOT feeling so hot...OBVI. The only cure my bestie Christine and I wanted was some diner hangover fuel (aka vegetarian omlets). Then I went home to get ready for Teenie's surprise baby shower and also her fiance' and her surprise engagement party. Although I think some of us might have drunkenly ruined her surprise saturday night...haha....oh well.

The shower/engagement party was beautiful! It was at their house which is right on the water and the decorations made everything so special. They opened presents for honestly 3 hours....sooooo much stuff! Teenie's brother is a chef and his girlfriend is a pastry chef leaving everyone in food heaven! We also played funny baby shower games, and then eventually as the "adults" departed BEER PONG!

(Teenie & I)

(the proposal pose with her ugly shower/engagement vail HAHA)

(diaper race!!! Girls won OF COURSE!)

Andddddd this is how I got home that night..... ;)

So yesterday and today I have been trying to get back to my normal routine: gym, class, work...you know the drill.
Oh and I go for an MRI thursday for my knee. The X-ray results came back and were not promising....ohhhhh geez. Well see what happens. Wish me luck!

April 15, 2009

Romantic Rain

It has been quite the stereotypical rainy april here at the jersey shore. The past two days it has been nothing but downpours, high winds, and gray skies. It isn't pleasant to walk to class in ARGH! but sometimes I welcome the rain. It makes me feel mellow and want to cuddle with someone!!!

Like Edward Cullen!!! I finally watched Twilight with my sister the other night and I have fallen madly in love with that hot vampire Edward. Although I didn't read Twilight (yet I swear I am soon!) I really loved the love story and how romantic and dark the movie was. Perfect type of movie to watch with all this gloomy weather.

I'm super sore from the past couple days of workouts. Def. dreading the shred today...but I will gut it out. I do level 3 on most days but have been switching it up every now and then to the other levels just to not get bored. I'm on day 16!

I also plan on going to Zumba after classes (barfffff), and then swimming with my friendies! One of my best friends is nearly 9 months pregnant so swimming is obviously her exercise of choice and I figured I would join.

I made the most delicious fruit juice this morning:
1 mango
2 apples
5 strawberries

The mango makes the juice thicken creating a smoothie like texture...mmmmm. Mango is my favorite fruit to juice!

As far as weight loss goes I have stayed pretty much the same the past couple weeks. Damn you easter candy ;). I am really motivated right now though to stick to my healthy eating EVERY DAY which is the only way to see results. I'm going to continue with my juicing at least once a day. Only a couple more pounds to go before my goal :)!

I'm off to go get ready for classes. Sighhhhh...

April 12, 2009

Happy Easter

It's currently 12:26 am making it officially easter!

I hope the easter bunny brings you all lots of yummy chocolate mmmmm.

Lots of drama in my life lately & I hatttte drama (mostly boy related BLAH). My eating has been suffering because of it....moslty lack of appetite :(. I did make it to the gym everyday since I last posted and have shredded everday too! I also have been keeping up with my daily bikini challeges.

Not enough juicing the past week. I usually juice at least once a day--but as I said before this week hasn't been my best. I miss my little juicer! On monday I think the juicer is going to become the new man in my life!

I did get to visit my best friend at her college on thursday. We went shopping and I did some serious damage but I did get a bunch of things I can't wait to wear when the weather warms up!

My Easter plans include a possible bike ride to my gym?!, workout, cooking and hanging with my family, a serious room clean ( it is always a mess! UGHH!), and homework.

Talk to you all soon!

April 6, 2009

5k Recap!!

Saturday was my first race EVER and I absolutely loved every second of it---minus the 40mph winds ;).

The Ship Bottom Sprint for Life was held on the beautiful Long Beach Island, NJ. My sister and I got there around 10am, picked up our numbers and free stuff (woo hoo), and then waited till around 12:00 to head out of our car and brave the winds to warm up.

(Before the race-our hair shows just how windy it was!)

Our parents came to support us---so nice of them! While we warmed up they gave us some encouraging words, and before I knew it it was almost 12:30 so we walked to the starting line.

(my sis, dad, & me)

The race had around 400 participants and the course went through some winding residential neighborhoods right on the bay-making us even more vulnerable to the raging winds.

I had my Ipod "Run" playlist ready and took off at the sound of the gun.
I decided to get ahead of most of the crowd just so I had some breathing room. I felt pretty good the first mile and even took advantage of the tall men in front of me who blocked some of the wind-haha.

Before I knew it I was almost at mile 2 and I was at a really comfortable pace! I had no idea what my pace was exactly because I have no garmin and didn't set my stopwatch on my Ipod. After turning down a side road we began to make our way back to the start. I saw my sister, who was only a few minutes behind me....we slapped 5 when we passed eachother!

At mile 2.6 I picked up my pace a little
. My chest felt heavy with congestion which would sometimes nearly make me choke..yuck. But the competitive side of me pushed me to pass a couple people I had paced with for most of the race. Woo hoo!

Finally, the home stretch
...I saw my mom and dad and the crowd cheering everyone on! Then I saw the clock ticking....I realized I could beat my personal record and come in under 25:00 if i sprinted to the finish line.

(almost at the finish line!)

I did it!!! My official time was 24:58 averaging a pace of 8:02 mile-a personal best even with the horrible winds!

I wasn't expecting much because it was my first race and I just started running/training 11 weeks ago. I honestly just wanted to do my best and hopefully finish at a decent time. I think I accomplished my goals so I'm thrilled!

(Right after crossing the finish line-happppy!)

Erin finished soon after and clocked in at 32:10 which is amazing! She JUST started running recently and I am so proud of her!

We chatted with our parents and then headed over to see the results that were posted. I ended up coming in 68th place out of approx. 400 runners.

I knew they were giving away awards for the top 3 male and female runners in various age groups (mine is 20-24) but I wasn't expecting anything.

All of the sudden they called my name for 2nd place in my age group! YAYY!

(I was completely surprised!)

My sis and I haddddd to celebrate so we stopped by the after party for some delish beers and not so delish food. Whatever...I was and STILL AM on cloud 9!

The celebration continued with my girlfriends and I that night. We went out for drinks and went to a party. All in all...the PERFECT day!

When I started running in January, I would have laughed at you if you told me I would win an award at my first race. I tend to be really hard on myself so this race really opened my eyes and forced me to appreciate all the hard work I have done.

I'm beat!!! I had classes all morning and then my sister and I had a marathon of a workout today:
-3.4 mile run
-30 day shred Level 3 (going to shred everyday!-I'm on day day 7)
-1 hour Cardio Strength Class
-75 minute Yoga Class)

My knee that had ACL and miniscus repair surgery a couple years back has been hurting/swollen since the eagles try-outs :(. I have doctors appt. tomorrow EKKKK! I'm so scared!

Check out this Danskin give-away! Please please let me winnnnn!

Later loves:)